Bookmark this page    Tell a Friend

Home | Public Schools | Private Schools | School Locator
Public Schools » Florida » Miami-Dade County » Dade

Dade School District - Overview



QuickFacts

NCES ID: 1200390
State's Own ID: 13
Name: Dade
Type: Local school district without supervisory
Grades Offered: Prekindergarten - Grade 12
Total Schools: 563
Total Students: 350239
Total Fulltime Teachers: 21117.0
Location: Miami, FL (Suburb of small city)
County: Miami-dade County FL (FIPS: 12086)


Contact Information

District Address: 1450 Ne 2nd Ave 912
Miami, FL  33132-1308
Mailing Address: 1450 Ne 2nd Ave # 912
Miami, FL  33132-1308
Phone: (305) 995-1429


Schools

Abe Grant
Academy For Advanced Academics
Advantage Academy South
Alpha Charter Of Excellence
Alpha Middle School
American Senior High Adult Education
Bridgepoint Academy Interamerican
Channelside Academy Middle School
Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center North
Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center South
City Of Hialeah Construction, Architecture, And De
Coral Gables Senior High Adult Education
Corporate Academy North
Corporate Academy South
D.a. Dorsey Educational Center
Everglades Preparatory Academy
Everglades Preparatory Academy High School
Franklin Academy A
Franklin Academy E
Hialeah Senior High Adult Education Center
Hialeah-miami Lakes Senior Adult
Howard A. Doolin Middle School
Inspiring Minds Academy Of Homestead Charter Schoo
James W. Johnson Elementary School
Just Arts And Management Charter Middle School
Life Skills Center Opa Locka
Mater Academy At Mount Sinai
Mater Academy High School North Campus
Miami Beach Adult & Community Ed Center
Miami Behavioral Health Center- Jarf
Miami Coral Park High Adult Education
Miami Jackson Senior Adult Ed Center
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult
Miami Senior Adult Education Center
Miami Springs Senior High Adult
Miami Sunset Adult Education Center
North Miami Senior Adult Education
Renaissance Charter School Of Homestead
Renaissance Charter School Of Miami Gardens
Renaissance Charter School Of Miami Lakes
Sandor Wiener School Of Opportunity
Sandor Wiener School Of Opportunity South
Somerset Academy Bay
Somerset Academy Bay Hs
Somerset Academy Bay Ms
Somerset Shores Academy
South Dade Adult Education Center
Southwest Miami Adult & Community Education Center
Sports Leadership Of Miami Charter High School
The 500 Role Model Academy
The English Center
The Parent Academy
William H. Turner Technical Adult
Young Mens Academy For Academic And Civic Developm
Young Womens Academy For Academic And Civic Develo
Youth Co-op Preparatory High School
Academir Charter School West
Academy For International Education Charter School
Ada Merritt K-8 Center
Advanced Learning Charter School
Advantage Academy Of Math And Science At Summervil
Advantage Academy Of Math And Science At Waterston
Advantage Academy Santa Fe
Air Base Elementary School
Amelia Earhart Elementary School
Archcreek Elementary School
Archimedean Academy
Arcola Lake Elementary School
Auburndale Elementary School
Aventura City Of Excellence School
Aventura Waterways K-8 Center
Avocado Elementary School
Balere Language Academy
Banyan Elementary School
Barbara Hawkins Elementary School
Bel-aire Elementary School
Ben Gamla Charter School Miami Beach
Ben Sheppard Elementary School
Benjamin Franklin K-8 Center
Bent Tree Elementary School
Biscayne Elementary School
Biscayne Gardens Elementary
Blue Lakes Elementary School
Bob Graham Education Center
Brentwood Elementary School
Bridgepoint Academy
Bridgepoint Academy Of Greater Miami
Bridgepoint Academy Of Village Green
Broadmoor Elementary School
Bunche Park Elementary School
Calusa Elementary School
Campbell Drive K-8 Center
Caribbean Elementary School
Carol City Elementary School
Carrie P. Meek/westview K-8 Center
Charles David Wyche, Jr Elementary School
Charles R Drew Elementary School
Charles R Hadley Elementary School
Christina M. Eve Elementary School
Citrus Grove Elementary School
Claude Pepper Elementary School
Coconut Grove Elementary School
Coconut Palm K-8 Academy
Colonial Drive Elementary School
Comstock Elementary School
Coral Gables Preparatory Academy
Coral Park Elementary School
Coral Reef Elementary School
Coral Reef Montessori Academy Charter
Coral Terrace Elementary School
Coral Way K-8 Center
Crestview Elementary School
Cutler Ridge Elementary School
Cypress Elementary School
Dante B. Fascell Elementary School
David Fairchild Elementary School
David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center
Devon Aire K-8 Center
Doolin/ashe Academy K-8
Doral Academy
Doral Academy Of Technology
Downtown Miami Charter School
Dr. Carlos J. Finlay Elementary
Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary School
Dr. Gilbert L. Porter Elementary School
Dr. Henry W. Mack/west Little River K-8 Center
Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School
Dr. Robert B. Ingram/opa-locka Elementary School
Dr. Rolando Espinosa K-8 Center
E.w.f. Stirrup Elementary School
Earlington Heights Elementary School
Early Beginnings Academy Civic Center
Early Childhood Education
Edison Park Elementary School
Emerson Elementary School
Eneida M. Hartner Elementary School
Ernest R. Graham K-8 Center
Ethel F. Beckford/richmond Elementary School
Ethel Koger Beckham Elementary
Eugenia B. Thomas K-8 Center
Everglades K-8 Center
Excelsior Charter Academy
Excelsior Language Academy Of Hialeah
Fairlawn Elementary School
Fienberg/fisher K-8 Center
Flagami Elementary School
Flamingo Elementary School
Florida City Elementary School
Florida International Elementary Academy
Frances S. Tucker Elementary School
Frank Crawford Martin K-8 Center
Frederick R. Douglass Elementary
Fulford Elementary School
Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center
George W. Carver Elementary School
Gertrude K. Edleman/sabal Palm Elementary School
Gloria Floyd Elementary School
Golden Glades Elementary School
Goulds Elementary School
Gratigny Elementary School
Greenglade Elementary School
Greynolds Park Elementary School
Gulfstream Elementary School
Henry E.s. Reeves Elementary School
Henry M. Flagler Elementary School
Henry S. West Laboratory School
Hialeah Elementary School
Hialeah Gardens Elementary School
Hibiscus Elementary School
Holmes Elementary School
Howard Drive Elementary School
Hubert O. Sibley K-8 Center
Irving & Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center
Isaac: Integrated Science And Asian Culture Academ
Jack David Gordon Elementary School
James H. Bright Elementary/j.w. Johnson Elementary
Jane S. Roberts K-8 Center
Jesse J. Mccrary, Jr. Elementary School
Joe Hall Elementary School
Joella Good Elementary School
John G. Dupuis Elementary School
John I. Smith K-8 Center
Kelsey L. Pharr Elementary School
Kendale Elementary School
Kendale Lakes Elementary School
Kensington Park Elementary School
Kenwood K-8 Center
Key Biscayne K-8 Center
Keys Gate Charter School
Kinloch Park Elementary School
Lake Stevens Elementary School
Lakeview Elementary School
Laura C. Saunders Elementary School
Lawrence Academy Elementary Charter School
Leewood K-8 Center
Leisure City K-8 Center
Lenora Braynon Smith Elementary
Liberty City Elementary School
Lillie C. Evans K-8 Center
Lincoln-marti Charter School Little Havana Campus
Lincoln-marti Charter Schools Hialeah Campus
Lincoln-marti Schools International Campus
Linda Lentin K-8 Center
Lorah Park Elementary School
Ludlam Elementary School
Madie Ives Community Elementary School
Mae M. Walters Elementary School
Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy
Marcus A. Milam K-8 Center
Marjory Stoneman Douglas Elem
Martin Luther King Elementary School
Mater Academy
Mater Academy East Charter
Mater Academy Miami Beach
Mater Academy Of International Studies
Mater Brickell Preparatory Academy
Mater Gardens Academy
Mater Grove Academy
Maya Angelou Elementary School
Meadowlane Elementary School
Melrose Elementary School
Miami Children's Museum Charter School
Miami Community Charter School
Miami Gardens Elementary School
Miami Heights Elementary School
Miami Lakes K-8 Center
Miami Park Elementary School
Miami Shores Elementary School
Miami Springs Elementary School
Morningside Elementary School
Myrtle Grove Elementary School
N Dade Center For Modern Language
Nathan B. Young Elementary School
Natural Bridge Elementary School
Norland Elementary School
Norma Butler Bossard Elementary School
Norman S. Edelcup/sunny Isles Beach K-8
North Beach Elementary School
North County K-8 Center
North Glade Elementary School
North Hialeah Elementary School
North Miami Elementary School
North Twin Lakes Elementary School
Norwood Elementary School
Oak Grove Elementary School
Ojus Elementary School
Olinda Elementary School
Oliver Hoover Elementary School
Olympia Heights Elementary School
Orchard Villa Elementary School
Oxford Academy Of Miami
Palm Lakes Elementary School
Palm Springs Elementary School
Palm Springs North Elementary School
Palmetto Elementary School
Parkview Elementary School
Parkway Elementary School
Paul Laurence Dunbar Elementary School
Perrine Elementary School
Phyllis R. Miller Elementary School
Phyllis Wheatley Elementary School
Pine Lake Elementary School
Pine Villa Elementary School
Pinecrest Academy (north Campus)
Pinecrest Academy (south Campus)
Pinecrest Cove Academy
Pinecrest Elementary School
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy
Poinciana Park Elementary School
Prek Intervention
Primary Learning Center
Primary Learning Center A
Primary Learning Center B
Primary Learning Center C
Primary Learning Center D
Rainbow Park Elementary School
Ramz Academy K-5 Miami Campus
Redland Elementary School
Redondo Elementary School
Renaissance Elementary Charter School
Richard Allen Leadership Academy
Riverside Elementary Community School
Robert Russa Moton Elementary School
Rockway Elementary School
Royal Green Elementary School
Royal Palm Elementary School
Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center
Santa Clara Elementary School
Scott Lake Elementary School
Seminole Elementary School
Shadowlawn Elementary School
Shenandoah Elementary School
Silver Bluff Elementary School
Skyway Elementary School
Snapper Creek Elementary School
Somerset Academy (silver Palms)
Somerset Academy At Silver Palms
Somerset Academy Charter
Somerset Academy Charter Elementary School (south
Somerset Academy Elementary School South Miami Cam
Somerset Arts Academy
Somerset Grace Academy
Somerset Oaks Academy
South Hialeah Elementary School
South Miami Heights Elementary
South Miami K-8 Center
South Pointe Elementary School
Southside Elementary School
Spanish Lake Elementary School
Springview Elementary School
Summerville Advantage Academy
Sunset Elementary School
Sunset Park Elementary School
Sweetwater Elementary School
Sylvania Heights Elementary School
Teenage Parent Program
The Charter School At Waterstone
Thena Crowder Elementary School
Theodore R. And Thelma A. Gibson Charter School
Toussaint L'ouverture Elementary
Treasure Island Elementary School
Tropical Elementary School
Twin Lakes Elementary School
Van E. Blanton Elementary School
Village Green Elementary School
Vineland K-8 Center
Virginia A Boone-highland Oaks School
W. J. Bryan Elementary
Wesley Matthews Elementary School
West Hialeah Gardens Elementary School
West Homestead Elementary School
Whispering Pines Elementary School
William A. Chapman Elementary School
William H. Lehman Elementary School
Winston Park K-8 Center
Youth Co-op Charter School
Zora Neale Hurston Elementary School
Allapattah Middle School
Andover Middle School
Archimedean Middle Conservatory
Arvida Middle School
Aspira Eugenio Maria De Hostos Youth Leadership Ch
Aspira Raul Arnaldo Martinez Charter School
Aspira South Youth Leadership Charter School
Brownsville Middle School
Campbell Drive Middle School
Carol City Middle School
Centennial Middle School
Charles R. Drew Middle School
Citrus Grove Middle School
Country Club Middle School
Cutler Ridge Middle School
Doral Academy Charter Middle School
Doral Middle School
Florida Int'l Academy Charter
George Washington Carver Middle School
Glades Middle School
Hammocks Middle School
Henry H. Filer Middle School
Herbert A. Ammons Middle School
Hialeah Gardens Middle School
Hialeah Middle School
Highland Oaks Middle School
Homestead Middle School
Horace Mann Middle School
Howard D. Mcmillan Middle School
International Studies Charter Middle School
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School
Jose De Diego Middle School
Jose Marti Middle School
Kinloch Park Middle School
Lake Stevens Middle School
Lamar Louise Curry Middle School
Lawrence Academy
Lawton Chiles Middle School
Madison Middle School
Mater Academy Charter Middle
Mater Academy Lakes Middle School
Mater Academy Middle School Of International Studi
Mater East Academy Middle School
Mater Gardens Academy Middle School
Mays Community Middle School
Miami Community Charter Middle School
Miami Edison Middle School
Miami Lakes Middle School
Miami Springs Middle School
Nautilus Middle School
Norland Middle School
North Dade Middle School
North Miami Middle School
Palm Springs Middle School
Palmetto Middle School
Parkway Middle Community School
Paul W. Bell Middle School
Pinecrest Academy Charter Middle School
Pinecrest Academy Middle School (north Campus)
Ponce De Leon Middle School
Ramz Academy 6-8 Middle, Miami Campus
Redland Middle School
Renaissance Middle Charter School
Richmond Heights Middle School
River Cities Community Charter School
Rockway Middle School
Ruben Dario Middle School
Shenandoah Middle School
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School (country Pa
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School (south Home
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School South Miami
South Dade Middle School
South Miami Middle School
Southwood Middle School
W. R. Thomas Middle School
West Miami Middle School
Westview Middle School
Zelda Glazer Middle School
Academy For Community Education (ace)
Academy Of Arts & Minds
Alonzo And Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay
American Senior High School
Archimedean Upper Conservatory Charter School
Barbara Goleman Senior High
Booker T. Washington Senior High
City Of Hialeah Education Academy
Coral Gables Senior High School
Coral Reef Senior High School
Design & Architecture Senior High
Doral Academy Charter High School
Doral Performing Arts & Entertainment Academy
Dr Michael M. Krop Senior High
Excelsior Charter High School
Felix Varela Senior High School
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High
George T. Baker Aviation School
Green Springs High School Charter
Here's Help
Hialeah Gardens Senior High School
Hialeah Senior High School
Hialeah-miami Lakes Senior High
Homestead Senior High School
I Preparatory Academy
International Studies Charter High School
International Studies Preparatory Academy
John A. Ferguson Senior High
Keys Gate Charter High School
Law Enforcement Officers Memorial High School
Lawrence Academy Senior High Charter School
Life Skills Center Miami-dade County
Lindsey Hopkins Technical Ed Center
Little Havana Institute
Mast Academy
Mater Academy Charter High
Mater Academy East Charter High School
Mater Academy High School Of International Studies
Mater Academy Lakes High School
Mater Brickell Preparatory Academy High School
Mater Performing Arts & Entertainment Academy
Mavericks High Of North Miami Dade County
Mavericks High Of South Miami Dade County
Medical Academy For Science And Technology (m.a.s.
Miami Beach Senior High School
Miami Carol City Senior High
Miami Central Senior High School
Miami Community Charter High School
Miami Coral Park Senior High
Miami Edison Senior High School
Miami Jackson Senior High School
Miami Killian Senior High School
Miami Lakes Educational Center
Miami Lakes Educational Center-adult
Miami Norland Senior High School
Miami Northwestern Senior High
Miami Palmetto Senior High School
Miami Senior High School
Miami Southridge Senior High
Miami Springs Senior High School
Miami Sunset Senior High School
New World School Of The Arts
North Gardens High School Charter
North Miami Beach Senior High
North Miami Senior High School
North Park High School Charter
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High School
Robert Morgan Educational Center
Robert Morgan Voc-tech Institute
Ronald W. Reagan/doral Senior High School
School For Advanced Studies - South
School For Advanced Studies Homestead
School For Advanced Studies North
School For Advanced Studies-wolfson
School For Integrated Academic (north Campus)
Somerset Academy Charter High School
Somerset Academy Charter High School (south Campus
Somerset Academy Charter High School (south Homest
South Dade Senior High School
South Miami Senior High School
Southwest Miami Senior High
Terra Environmental Research Institute
Village South (girls)
Westland Hialeah Senior High School
William H. Turner Technical Arts High School
Young Men's Preparatory Academy
Alternative Outreach Program
Arthur And Polly Mays 6-12 Conservatory Of The Art
Boystown
Citrus Health Lou Panci
Citrus Health Sipp/crisis
Cope Center North
Dade Juvenile Residential Facility
Dade Marine Institute-north
Dade Marine Institute-south
District Instructional Center (dic)
District Summer Center B
District Summer Center C
District Summer Center D
District Summer Center E
District Summer Center F
District Summer Center G
District Summer Center H
District Summer Center I
District Summer Center J
District Summer Center K
District Summer Center L
District Summer Center M
District Summer Center N
District Summer Center O
Doctors Charter School Of Miami Shores
Dorothy M. Wallace Cope Center
Esy Summer Center
His House
Icare-baypoint Schools, Inc. Kendall
Instructional Center System Wide
Jackson Sipp/child Crisis
Jan Mann Opportunity School
Jose Marti Mast 6-12 Academy
Juvenile Justice Center Alt Ed
Merrick Educational Center
Miami Arts Charter
Miami Bridge North
Miami Bridge South
Miami Children's Hospital
Miami Macarthur South
Miami-dade Online Academy
Miami-dade Online Academy- Virtual Instruction Pro
Miami-dade Virtual High School Franchise
Migrant Educational Program
Neva King Cooper Educational Center
Richmond Perrine Optimist
Riviera Middle School
Robert Renick Education Center
Ruth Owens Kruse Education Center
Secondary Student Success Center 801
Secondary Student Success Center 802
Secondary Student Success Center 803
Secondary Student Success Center-804
South Florida Autism Charter School Inc
Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Troy Academy
Turner/guilford/knight
Women In Need Of Greater Strength /wings
Women's Detention Center
Young Womens Preparatory Academy


Student

PK-12 Students: 350239
Total Students: 350239
Written Individual Education Program: 36278
English Language Learner: 66497


Teachers (Full-time equivalency)

Prekindergarten Teachers: 193.0
Kindergarten Teachers: 1117.0
Elementary Teachers: 8481.0
Secondary Teachers: 6891.0
Ungraded Teachers: 4435.0
Total Teachers: 21117.0
Instructional Aides: 2222.0
Coordinators & Supervisors: 29.0
Elementary Guidance Counselors: 267.0
Secondary Guidance Counselors: 454.0
Other Guidance Counselors: 29.0
Total Guidance Counselors: 750.0
Librarians/Media Specialists: 280.0
Library/Media Support Staff: 111.0
LEA Administrators: 178.0
LEA Administrative Support Staff: 990.0
School Administrators: 1003.0
School Administrative Support Staff: 1576.0
Student Support Services Staff: 673.0
Other Support Staff: 8806.0

 






Copyright 2004-2018, K12Guides.com. All rights reserved.
Data on this site are composed from various government and commercial sources.
K12Guides do not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site. Use at your own risk.