Bookmark this page    Tell a Friend

Home | Public Schools | Private Schools | School Locator
Public Schools » Florida » Orange County » Orange

Orange School District - Overview



QuickFacts

NCES ID: 1201440
State's Own ID: 48
Name: Orange
Type: Local school district without supervisory
Grades Offered: Prekindergarten - Grade 12
Total Schools: 257
Total Students: 180000
Total Fulltime Teachers: 11308.0
Location: Orlando, FL (Suburb of small city)
County: Orange County FL (FIPS: 12095)


Contact Information

District Address: 445 West Amelia St
Orlando, FL  32801-1129
Mailing Address: Po Box 271
Orlando, FL  32802-0271
Phone: (407) 317-3209


Schools

2-m-e-1
31-e-w-4
Acceleration Academy West
Central Florida Behavioral Learning Center
Cte Virtual Center
Davinci Charter High School
Home Builders Institute
Imani Elementary Charter Academy
Kids Community College Charter
Orion Academy Charter
Pre-school Evaluation Center
Renaissance Charter
Summit Charter
Sunshine High Charter
Wyndham Lakes Es
Aloma Elementary
Andover Elementary
Apopka Elementary
Arbor Ridge K-8
Aspire Academy Charter
Audubon Park Elementary
Avalon Elementary
Azalea Park Elementary
Bay Meadows Elementary
Blankner K-8
Bonneville Elementary
Brookshire Elementary
Camelot Elementary
Castle Creek Elementary
Catalina Elementary
Cheney Elementary
Cherokee
Chickasaw Elementary
Citrus Elementary
Clarcona Elementary
Clay Springs Elementary
Columbia Elementary
Conway Elementary
Cornerstone Academy Charter
Cypress Park Elementary
Cypress Springs Elementary
Deerwood Elementary
Dillard Street Elementary
Dommerich Elementary
Dover Shores Elementary
Dr. Phillips Elementary
Dream Lake Elementary
Durrance Elementary
Eagles Nest Elementary
East Lake Elementary
Eccleston Elementary
Endeavor Elementary
Engelwood Elementary
Fern Creek Elementary
Forsyth Woods Elementary
Frangus Elementary
Grand Avenue Primary Learning Center
Hiawassee Elementary
Hidden Oaks Elementary
Hillcrest Elementary
Hope Charter
Hungerford Elementary
Hunters Creek Elementary
Ivey Lane Elementary
John Young Elementary
Kaley Elementary
Keenes Crossing Elementary
Killarney Elementary
Lake Como Elementary
Lake Eola Charter
Lake Gem Elementary
Lake George Elementary
Lake Silver Elementary
Lake Sybelia Elementary
Lake Weston Elementary
Lake Whitney Elementary
Lakemont Elementary
Lakeville Elementary
Lancaster Elementary
Lawton Chiles Elementary
Little River Elementary
Lockhart Elementary
Lovell Elementary
Maxey Elementary
Mccoy Elementary
Meadow Woods Elementary
Metrowest Elementary
Millennia Elementary
Mollie Ray Elementary
Montessori Of Winter Garden Charter
Moss Park Elementary
Nap Ford Community Charter
New Choices Academy
Northlake Park Community Elementary
Oak Hill Elementary
Oakland Avenue Charter
Oakshire Elementary
Ocoee Elementary
Orange Center Elementary
Orlo Vista Elementary
Palm Lake Elementary
Palmetto Elementary
Passport Charter
Pershing Elementary
Pinar Elementary
Pine Castle Elementary
Pine Hills Elementary
Pinecrest Preparatory Charter
Pineloch Elementary
Pinewood Elementary
Princeton Elementary
Richmond Heights Elementary
Ridgewood Park Elementary
Rio Grande Charter
Riverdale Elementary
Riverside Elementary
Rock Lake Elementary
Rock Springs Elementary
Rolling Hills Elementary
Rosemont Elementary
Sadler Elementary
Sand Lake Elementary
Shenandoah Elementary
Shingle Creek Elementary
Southwood Elementary
Spring Lake Elementary
Stone Lakes Elementary
Sunrise Elementary
Sunset Park Elementary
Tangelo Park Elementary
Thornebrooke Elementary
Three Points Elementary
Tildenville Elementary
Timber Lakes Elementary
Ucp Charter
Ucp East Charter
Ucp Pine Hills Charter
Union Park Elementary
Ventura Elementary
Vista Lakes Elementary
Washington Shores Elementary
Waterbridge Elementary
Waterford Elementary
West Creek Elementary
West Oaks Elementary
Westbrooke Elementary
Wetherbee Elementary
Wheatley Elementary
Whispering Oak Elementary School
Windermere Elementary
Windy Ridge K-8
Winegard Elementary
Wolf Lake Elementary
Wyndham Lakes Elementary
Zellwood Elementary
Apopka Middle
Avalon Middle
Bridgewater Middle
Carver Middle
Chain Of Lakes Middle
Conway Middle
Corner Lake Middle
Discovery Middle
Freedom Middle
Glenridge Middle
Gotha Middle
Howard Middle
Hunters Creek Middle
Innovations Middle Charter
Jackson Middle
Lake Nona Middle
Lakeview Middle
Lee Middle
Legacy Middle
Liberty Middle
Lockhart Middle
Maitland Middle
Meadow Woods Middle
Meadowbrook Middle
Memorial Middle
Ocoee Middle
Odyssey Middle
Piedmont Lakes Middle
Robinswood Middle
South Creek Middle
Southwest Middle
Ucp Transitional Learning Academy Charter
Union Park Middle
Walker Middle
Westridge Middle
Wolf Lake Middle
Acceleration Academy
Addictions Receiving Facility
Aloma High Charter
Apopka High
Boone High
Chancery High Charter
Colonial High
Cornerstone Charter Academy High School
Cypress Creek High
Dr. Phillips High
Drop Back In
East Orlando Education Center
East River High
Edgewater High
Evans High
Florida Mall Education Center
Freedom High
Jones High
Lake Nona High
Legacy High Charter
Life Skills Charter
Mid Florida Tech
Northstar High Charter
Oak Ridge High
Ocoee High
Olympia High
Orange Youth Academy
Orlando Tech
Pinecrest Preparatory High Charter
Project Compass
Sheeler High Charter
Timber Creek High
Transition Center
Ucp Transitional Learning Academy High Charter
Universal Education Center
University High
Wekiva High
West Orange High
Westside Tech
Winter Park High
Winter Park Tech
Workforce Advantage Academy Charter
Youthful Offenders Program
Access Charter
Adolescent Substance Abuse Program
Amikids Orlando
Beta
Central Florida Leadership Academy Charter
Devereux Treatment Program
Esteem Academy
Excel High
Gateway
Hospital Homebound
Juvenile Detention
La Amistad
Magnolia
Orange County Virtual Franchise
Orange County Virtual Instruction Program
Orange Virtual Instruction (course Offerings)
Orlando Science Middle High Charter
Pace Center For Girls
Princeton House Charter
Project Achieve
Silver Star Center
University Behavioral Center
Village


Student

PK-12 Students: 180000
Total Students: 180000
Written Individual Education Program: 21684
English Language Learner: 28311


Teachers (Full-time equivalency)

Prekindergarten Teachers: 164.0
Kindergarten Teachers: 731.0
Elementary Teachers: 4047.0
Secondary Teachers: 4522.0
Ungraded Teachers: 1844.0
Total Teachers: 11308.0
Instructional Aides: 1864.0
Coordinators & Supervisors: 76.0
Elementary Guidance Counselors: 66.0
Secondary Guidance Counselors: 201.0
Other Guidance Counselors: 24.0
Total Guidance Counselors: 291.0
Librarians/Media Specialists: 148.0
Library/Media Support Staff: 6.0
LEA Administrators: 98.0
LEA Administrative Support Staff: 1645.0
School Administrators: 466.0
School Administrative Support Staff: 1329.0
Student Support Services Staff: 793.0
Other Support Staff: 3952.0

 






Copyright 2004-2021, K12Guides.com. All rights reserved.
Data on this site are composed from various government and commercial sources.
K12Guides do not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site. Use at your own risk.